Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us.


This privacy policy sets out how The Barky Company uses and protects any information that you give The Barky Company when you use this website.


The Barky Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


The Barky Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to

time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January  2016.


What Information We Collect


We collect information from you when you:


• Register as a member

• Purchase a Barky box Plan

• Subscribe to our newsletter

• Place an order through the Site

• When you participate in a contest, survey, questionnaire, sweepstake or other promotional features


The information we collect may include your name, e-mail address, shipping address, telephone number and credit card information or certain other personally identifiable information about yourself (“Personal Information”). In addition, we may also collect non-personal identifiable information, such as IP address, page viewed, search engine you are using, browser type, time, date, duration and frequency of visits, and other data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual (“Aggregate Information”).


We do not collect any information about you unless it is voluntarily provide by you. The Barky Company will NEVER sell, rent or share your Personal Information to anyone, except as described in this Privacy Policy, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.


What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.




We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites.


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.


If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us or write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Children's Privacy and Parental Controls


We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.


Privacy Policy Changes


We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here. Your continued use of the Site indicates you assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. Please check this page periodically for changes to this Privacy Policy.


If you have any questions about The Barky Company Privacy Policy please contact us at


with us!

Learn More

in our BLOG




Copyright     2016, The Barky Box, by The Barky Company Ltd